Jewels v. City of Bellingham
[…] Id. at 925.

¶30 Of significance to this case, the Ravenscroft court did not ask whether the stumps would have been readily apparent to someone swimming near them. Instead, our decision relies on the assumption that the plaintiff — a boater — fell within the general class of Long Lake’s recreational users.7

¶31 Similarly, there can be no question here that Jewels falls within the general class of recreational users who visit Cornwall Park. He was injured while riding a bicycle through the park on the right side of the public road, just as traffic laws dictate he must. See RCW 46.61.770(1) (“Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway at a rate of speed less than the normal flow of traffic at the particular time and place shall ride as near to the right side of the right through lane as is safe.”). No evidence suggests that he was riding at an unusual speed or in an otherwise unusual manner.