State v. Gentry
[…] She said, “The arguments presented in this motion are substantially similar to those made orally on September 20,2013” and treated Gentry’s motion as a motion for reconsideration. CP at 671.

¶18 Gentry timely appealed to this court.

ANALYSIS

1. Gentry Failed To Preserve His Claim That Judge Forbes Should Have Treated His Request To Recuse as an Affidavit of Prejudice under RCW 4.12.040

¶19 A party has the right to disqualify a trial judge for prejudice, without substantiating the claim of prejudice, if the statutory requirements of RCW 4.12.050(1) are met. State v. Chamberlin, 161 Wn.2d 30, 41, 162 P.3d 389 (2007). RCW 4.12.040(1) states, “No judge of a superior court . . . shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established ... that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney.” In order to establish prejudice, a party must file a motion supported by an affidavit indicating that the party “cannot” or “believes” that it cannot *760“have a fair and impartial trial before such judge.” RCW 4.12.050(1).