Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac
[…] The majority’s summary conclusion that “Proposition 1 has nothing to do with airport operations or the subject of aeronautics,” majority at 790-91, makes the majority’s new test all the more troubling.

¶72 The legislature did not intend to foster a cottage industry of litigation over airport operations, where the courts arrive at case-by-case conclusory determinations under an imprecise test. It chose to draw a clear line. It enacted a statute that gives exclusive jurisdiction and control to the operating municipality. RCW 14.08.330. And it specifically said that “[n]o other municipality in which the airport... is located shall have any police jurisdiction of the [airport] ” Id. The legislature understood that because airports are unique, complex operations, they should be governed by one and only one local government — the one that specializes in controlling and operating them.