Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac
[…] Majority at 785 (citing State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005)). Only if “the statutory language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation [is it] ambiguous, and we may ‘resort to extrinsic aids, such as legislative history,’ to resolve the ambiguity.” Id. at 785-86 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Burton v. Lehman, 153 Wn.2d 416, 423, 103 P.3d 1230 (2005)).

¶63 In my view, there is no ambiguity in RCW 14.08.330. The statute simply provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very airport... controlled and operated by any municipality ... shall, subject to federal and state laws, rules, and regulations, be under the exclusive jurisdiction and control of the municipality . . . controlling and operating it.” RCW 14.08-.330. Here, it is undisputed that the Port of Seattle is the municipality that controls and operates the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport. Therefore, the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport is under the exclusive jurisdiction and control of the Port of Seattle.11

¶64 RCW 14.08.330 also provides that “[n]o other municipality in which the airport... is located shall have any police jurisdiction of the [airport] or any authority to charge or exact any license fees or occupation taxes for the opera*812tions.” (Emphasis added.) Here, it is undisputed that the “municipality in which the airport... is located” is the city of SeaTac. Id.