Brown focuses on the italicized portions above. She argues these provisions require that the beneficiary own the note. But if we give effect to her reading, the second sentence of RCW 61.24.030(7)(a)—providing that a declaration that the beneficiary is the actual holder “shall be sufficient proof” as required by the subsection—is superfluous and inharmonious in cases where it is undisputed that the owner and the holder are different entities. Further, Brown’s position—that the word “beneficiary” in the mediation exemp*535tion statute, RCW 61.24.166, means “owner”—would be inconsistent with the statutory definition of “beneficiary.” See RCW 61.24.005(2) (defining “beneficiary” to be “the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust,” not the owner).
¶51 By contrast, the Department focuses on the underlined portions above. It emphasizes that a declaration saying the beneficiary is the actual holder “shall be sufficient proof” as required by RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).