Id. In the initial lending transaction, the borrower issues a note to the lender to evidence the borrower’s obligation. The lender holds the note (and is thus the PETE) and owns the note. But, as here, the lender may sell the note on the secondary market for mortgage notes. At this point, the PETE’s rights *528and the owner’s rights reside in different parties if the. seller of the note does not transfer possession of the note to the purchaser of the note.
¶34 While article 3 of the UCC establishes the PETE’s rights, article 9 of the UCC establishes the owner’s rights after the note has been sold. Id. Article 9 is primarily-known for regulating transactions involving security interests in personal property. RCW 62A.9A-109(a)(l) (“Article 9 applies to . . . [a] transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract . . . .”). But article 9 also governs other transactions that do not involve security interests. As relevant here, “Article 9 applies to . . . [a] sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes!’7 Id. at (a)(3) (emphasis added).