The borrower provides information concerning, for example, debts, assets, and expenses. RCW 61.24.163(4). The beneficiary provides 10 items of information, including the balance of the loan, an estimate of arrearage, a list of outstanding fees and charges, and a payment history of the prior 12 months. Id. at (5). At issue in this case, the beneficiary must provide to the borrower and mediator
[p]roof that the entity claiming to be the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or obligation secured by the deed of trust. Sufficient proof may be a copy of the declaration described in RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).
Id. at (5)(c). The cross-referenced statute provides:
It shall be requisite to a trustee’s sale:
[[Image here]]
. . . [t]hat, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of peijury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.
*518RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). After the parties exchange this information, the mediator must send written notice to the parties. RCW 61.24.163(7)(b). This notice informs the parties that, among other things, a person with authority to modify the loan must be present in the mediation.