The servicer is not always the original lender. For example, in this case Countrywide Bank originated Brown’s note but Countywide was later purchased by Bank of America. M&T Bank, unaffiliated with Countrywide or Bank of America, now services the note.
Subject to exceptions not applicable here, the UCC defines a “negotiable instrument” as “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money” if three requirements are met. RCW 62A.3-104. The instrument must (1) be “payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder,” (2) be “payable on demand or at a definite time,” and (3) concern only a promise to pay money, rather than any other performance (except for certain limited exceptions that allow nonmonetary performance, including that the instrument may include an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or