When the borrower pays the PETE—and only when the borrower pays the PETE—the borrower’s obligation is discharged. See RCW 62A.3-602(a) (“[A]n instrument is paid to the extent payment is made ... to a person entitled to enforce the instrument!, a PETE]. To the extent of the payment, the obligation of the party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged . . . .”). After discharging its obligations to the PETE, the borrower cannot thereafter be held liable on the note by another party, such as the note owner. Id.6
¶32 In sum, the borrower owes and discharges his or her obligation to the PETE. The PETE enforces and modifies the note.