RCW 62A.3-602(a).
¶55 We agree with the Department that the UCC’s focus on PETE status aligns with the legislature’s intent behind the DTA’s mediation program. See Bain, 175 Wn.2d at 103-04 (interpreting the DTA in light of article 3 principles). By enacting a program designed to promote the modification of notes, the legislature necessarily intended the party with the authority to negotiate and modify the note to be present in the FFA mediation session. See RCW 61.24-.163(7)(b)(ii) (requiring the mediator to send a notice stating that “a person with authority to agree to a resolution, including a proposed settlement, loan modification, or dismissal or continuation of the foreclosure proceeding, must be present. . . during the mediation session”). As discussed above, the party with such modification authority is the PETE, regardless of whether the PETE owns the note.