1. Statutory Text
¶46 The parties dispute the meaning of four statutory provisions. See RCW 61.24.166 (mediation exemption provision), .005(2) (definition of “beneficiary”), .163(5)(c) (proof of beneficiary status), .030(7) (proof of beneficiary status). In cases such as this one, where the holder and the owner of the note are different entities, we conclude these provisions are ambiguous.
¶47 Because we must determine whether the beneficiary of Brown’s deed of trust is exempt from mediation, we start our analysis with the mediation exemption statute itself, RCW 61.24.166. That statute provides:
*533The provisions of RCW 61.24.163 [i.e., the FFA mediation program] do not apply to any federally insured depository institution, as defined in 12 U.S.C. Sec. 461(b)(1)(A), that certifies to the department under penalty of perjury that it was not a beneficiary of deeds of trust in more than two hundred fifty trustee sales of owner-occupied residential real property that occurred in this state during the preceding calendar year.
RCW 61.24.166. Here, only one element of this exemption— the “beneficiary of deeds of trust”—is disputed. If “a beneficiary of deeds of trust” refers to the owner of the note (here, Freddie Mac), the statute entitles Brown to mediation with Freddie Mac.