*537b. DTA Forms
¶56 Brown contends the notice of default provision, RCW 61.24.030(8), supports her argument that the beneficiary for purposes of the mediation exemption provision, RCW 61.24.166, is the owner of the note.
¶57 The trustee or beneficiary issues the notice of default to the borrower. RCW 61.24.030(8). The notice of default must inform the borrower, among other things, of “the name and address of the owner of any promissory notes or other obligations secured by the deed of trust and the name, address, and telephone number of a party acting as a servicer of the obligations secured by the deed of trust.” Id. at (8)(Z) (emphasis added). Only after the notice of default has been issued may an attorney or housing counselor refer a borrower to FFA mediation. RCW 61.24.163(1).