¶31 PETE status triggers key consequences under article 3 of the UCC. By definition, the PETE is the person entitled to enforce the note, i.e., to sue in its own name and collect on the note if the obligation has been dishonored. RCW 62A.3-301; see also RCW 62A.3-502 (defining “dishonor”). Thus, article 3 elsewhere provides that the borrower’s “obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrumente, the PETE].” RCW 62A.3-412 (emphasis added). As a consequence, the PETE may modify and discharge the note. See RCW 62A.3-604(a) (“A person entitled to enforce an instrumente, a PETE], with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to *527sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.”). When the borrower pays the PETE—and only when the borrower pays the PETE—the borrower’s obligation is discharged. See RCW 62A.3-602(a) (“[A]n instrument is paid to the extent payment is made ... to a person entitled to enforce the instrument!, a PETE].