The parties agree the note is secured by a publicly recorded deed of trust, but the deed is not in this court’s record. The deed’s absence from the record does not *530affect this case because RCW 62A.9A-203(g) “ ‘codifies the common-law rule that a transfer of an obligation secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property also transfers the security interest or lien.’ ” UCC Report on Mortgage Notes, supra, at 12 n.44 (quoting RCWA 62A.9A-203 U.C.C. cmt. 9); see also RCW 62A.9A-203(g) (“The attachment of a security interest [i.e., the ‘interest of a . . . buyer of ... a promissory note,’ RCW 62A.Í-201(b)(35),] in a right to payment... secured by a security interest... on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.”). This statute “explicitly provides that.. . the assignment of the interest of the seller ... automatically transfers a corresponding interest in the mortgage to the assignee.”