Segura v. Cabrera
[…] Id. (citation omitted). This case, in contrast, does not involve the scope of sovereign immunity. In addition, this case deals with the interpretation of a Washington, not a federal, statute; the answer to our question is controlled by state, not federal, law.

IV. Segura Cannot Recover Emotional Distress Damages Here

¶36 Although the RLTA permits displaced tenants to recover emotional distress damages as actual damages, I agree with the majority that Segura is entitled to no actual damages in this case. RCW 59.18.085(3)(e) states that displaced tenants can recover “any actual damages sustained by them . . . that exceed the amount of relocation assistance that is payable.” (Emphasis added.) The “relocation assistance that is payable” to displaced tenants is “the greater amount of two thousand dollars per dwelling unit or three times the monthly rent.” RCW. 59.18.085(3)(b).