Segura v. Cabrera
[…] The statute’s plain, broad language, as well as controlling Washington case law interpreting the legal meaning of this term, thus authorizes displaced tenants to recover emotional distress damages for a landlord’s violation of the RLTA.

¶39 In this case, however, Segura’s requested actual damages do not exceed $2,000. For that reason, Segura may not recover actual damages, including emotional distress damages, in this case. I therefore concur in the result.

Stephens, Wiggins, and González, JJ., concur with Gordon McCloud, J.

Emotional distress damages are a type of noneconomic damages. RCW 4.56.250(l)(b) defines “noneconomic damages” as “subjective, nonmonetary losses, including, but not limited to[,] pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, disability or disfigurement incurred by the injured party, emotional distress, loss *597of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation, and destruction of the parent-child relationship.”

See Cornu-Labat v. Hosp. Dist. No. 2, 177 Wn.2d 221, 231, 298 P.3d 741 (2013) (“We interpret statutes to give effect to all the language used so that no portion is rendered meaningless or unnecessary.” (citing State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003))).