Thornell v. Seattle Service Bureau, Inc.
[…] To this end this act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served.

RCW 19.86.920 (emphasis added).

Definitions. . . .

(1) “Person” shall include, where applicable, natural persons, corporations, trusts, unincorporated associations and partnerships.
(2) “Trade” and “commerce” shall include the sale of assets or services, and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington.

RCW 19.86.010 (emphasis added).

¶9 The statutory provisions of the CPA are broadly worded. The statute provides that “[a]ny person” can sue for a violation. RCW 19.86.090 (emphasis added). “Commerce” includes “any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington.” RCW 19.86.010(2) (emphasis added). The legislature directed that the CPA “shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served.” RCW 19.86.920 (emphasis added). The language of the CPA evinces a broad, rather than narrow, lens through which we interpret the statute.