His affidavit for probable cause stated:
A sample of Martines, Jose Figeroa’s blood, if extracted within a reasonable period of time after he/she last operated, or was in physical control of, a motor vehicle, may be tested to determine his/her current blood alcohol level and to detect the *88presence of any drugs that may have impaired his/her ability to drive. . . .
The Legislature has specifically authorized the use of search warrants for blood in cases in which the implied consent statute applies. See RCW 46.20.308(1) (“Neither consent nor this section precludes a police officer from obtaining a search warrant for a person’s breath or blood.”). . . .
Therefore, I request authority to cause a sample of blood, consisting of one or more tubes to be extracted from the person of Martines, Jose Figeroa by a physician ....