We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate Rich’s reckless endangerment conviction.
Madsen, C.J., and Johnson, Owens, Fairhurst, Stephens, Wiggins, González, and Yu, JJ., concur.Reckless endangerment is not exclusively a driving offense. It is located in the general criminal code, Title 9A RCW, rather than in the motor vehicle code, Title 46 RCW. A separate statute, RCW 46.61.500, prohibits “reckless driving,” which is “driving] any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” RCW 46.61.500(1).