Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). “[inferences based on circumstantial evidence must be reasonable and cannot be based on speculation.” State v. Vasquez, 178 Wn.2d 1, 16, 309 P.3d 318 (2013). A “ ‘modicum’ ” of evidence does not meet this standard. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 320.
II. A Person Commits Reckless Endangerment by Creating a Substantial Risk of Death or Injury to Another Person
¶15 The State charged Rich with reckless endangerment, not reckless driving. RCW 9A.36.050(1), which de*904fines “reckless endangerment,” states, “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that. creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.”1
¶16 Thus, to obtain a conviction, the State must first prove “reckless! ] ... conduct.” RCW 9A.36.050(1). The mens rea of recklessness has both a subjective and an objective component.