¶1 W.C.C. argues the probable cause hearing for his civil commitment under Washington’s invol
[…] The Court of Appeals correctly rejected this argument, recognizing that MPR 1.2 explicitly calls out RCW 71.05.240(1) as placing a restraint on the court rule. Before this court, the State has abandoned its argument based on MPR 1.2 and now embraces the Court of Appeals view relying on CR 6(a).
The State also contends that W.C.C.’s claim is barred by the invited error doctrine. Suppl. Br. of Resp’t at 7-8. But the State presents no evidence that W.C.C. intentionally or knowingly set up the error. We reject the State’s argument and decide W.C.C.’s claim on the merits.
4.
RCW 1.12.040 provides that “[t]he time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.” Because a holiday did not fall on the last day of the 48-hour continuance, RCW 1.12.040 would have required W.C.C.’s probable cause hearing to be set on December 26.
5.