¶1 W.C.C. argues the probable cause hearing for his civil commitment under Washington’s invol
[…] W.C.C. also argued the State presented insufficient evidence to support his involuntary commitment.
¶11 W.C.C. moved to reconsider the Court of Appeals decision. Mot. to Reconsider & Redact Appellant’s Full Name from Published Op., No. 71403-1-1 (Wash. Ct. App. May 19, 2015). Without requesting a response, the Court of Appeals denied the motion. This Court granted review.
ANALYSIS
¶12 W.C.C. maintains that his probable cause hearing was held beyond the maximum time for continuances allowed under RCW 71.05.240(1). Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 4. RCW 71.05.240(1) states:
If a petition is filed for fourteen day involuntary treatment or ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the initial detention or involuntary outpatient evaluation of such person as determined in RCW 71.05.180. If requested by the person or his or her attorney, the hearing may be postponed for a period not to exceed forty-eight hours.