[As amended by orders of the Supreme Court July 13 and August 15, 2016.]
[…] This is necessary both because the IIA’s passage predated the expansion of the franchise business model and because franchises are already subject to a strict regulatory scheme under the Franchise Investment Protection Act (FIPA), chapter 19.100 RCW. Because we find the IIA is applicable to franchises, we next address whether Lyons’ franchisees meet the definition of “worker” and whether they may be subject to exception under our holding in White or under RCW 51.08.195.1
¶20 We review appeals stemming from the Board’s review of an assessment of industrial insurance premiums under the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. RCW 51.48.131 (“Further appeals taken from a final decision of the board under this section are governed by the provisions relating to judicial review of administrative decisions contained in RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598.”); see also Probst v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 155 Wn. App. 908, 915, 230 P.3d 271 (2010) (citing RCW 51.48.131; R&G Probst v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 121 Wn. App. 288, 293, 88 P.3d 413 (2004)).