State v. K.H.-H.
[…] ¶20 This conclusion is consistent with the statutory goals that identify measures that may be used to effectuate the purpose of rehabilitation. As part of the disposition order, juvenile courts are permitted to enter “local sane-*755tions.” RCW 13.40.160, .0357. Such sanctions include “0-12 months of community supervision.” RCW 13.40.020(18)(b). “Community supervision” is defined as “an individualized program” during a probationary period that includes “[m]on-itoring and reporting requirements.” RCW 13.40.020(5)(c). “ ‘Monitoring and reporting requirements’ ” authorize the court to enter “other conditions or limitations as the court may require which may not include confinement.” RCW 13.40.020(20) (emphasis added).

¶21 Juvenile courts are permitted wide latitude and discretion in imposing conditions in a disposition order. This makes sense given that juveniles are, by their very nature, still developing.