Factual and Proced
[…] K.R., 128 Wn.2d at 142. In other words, the elements of RCW 13.34.180(1) form the factual basis for a finding of parental unfitness. If any requirement of RCW 13.34.180(1) is not satisfied by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, then termination of parental rights is not permissible. Along the same lines, if all of the requirements of RCW 13.34.180(1) have been met, there is an implied finding of parental unfitness. Id. Thus, examining the scope of the statutory requirements provides insight into what may be properly considered when determining parental unfitness.
¶53 While RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) looks specifically at a parent’s deficiencies, RCW 13.34.180(1)(e) more broadly requires “[t]hat there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future.” (Emphasis added.) “Where the statute’s meaning is plain and unambiguous, we derive legislative intent from the statute’s plain language.” In re Welfare of L.N.B.-L., 157 Wn. App. 215, 238, 237 P.3d 944 (2010) (citing City of Seattle v. St. John, 166 Wn.2d 941, 945, 215 P.3d 194 (2009)).