Finch v. Thurston County
[…] We granted review. 184 Wn.2d 1001, 357 P.3d 666 (2015).

Analysis

¶8 Finch argues that Thurston County is strictly liable for his dog bite injury because Rex’s bite was not a “lawful application of a police dog” within the meaning of RCW 16.08.040(2). We disagree. Because Rex was being used by a law enforcement agency, was specially trained for law enforcement work, and was under the control of a dog handler when the bite occurred, Rex was lawfully applied for purposes of the strict liability exemption.

¶9 In 1941, the legislature enacted a statute, now codified as RCW 16.08.040, making a dog owner strictly liable for injuries caused by her dog.2 Laws of 1941, ch. 77 § 1. The statute states:

*749The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.

RCW 16.08.040(1). In 2012, the legislature amended the statute, carving out an exemption from strict liability for police dogs.3 Laws of 2012, ch. 94, § 1 (adding subsection (2)).