Finch v. Thurston County
[…] *749The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.

RCW 16.08.040(1). In 2012, the legislature amended the statute, carving out an exemption from strict liability for police dogs.3 Laws of 2012, ch. 94, § 1 (adding subsection (2)). Under the exemption, strict liability “does not apply to the lawful application of a police dog, as defined in RCW 4.24.410.” RCW 16.08.040(2). RCW 4.24.410 defines a “police dog” as “a dog used by a law enforcement agency specially trained for law enforcement work and under the control of a dog handler.” RCW 4.24.410(1)(a).

¶10 Unfortunately, neither statute defines the “lawful application of a police dog.” Both parties argue the statute’s meaning is plain on its face.