State v. Ramos
[…] He reads Miller as requiring sentencing courts to consider mitigating evidence of personal factors that are forbidden by RCW 9.94A.340 and this court’s holding in State v. Law, 154 Wn.2d 85, 110 P.3d 717 (2005). Given the way our court has recently clarified the impact of Law with its holding in State v. O’Dell, 183 Wn.2d 680, 358 P.3d 359 (2015), current Washington law complies with Miller.

¶50 RCW 9.94A.340 provides that the SRA’s “sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards apply equally to offenders in all parts of the state, without discrimination as to any element that does not relate to the crime or the previous record of the defendant.” In Law, this court held

that the SRA requires factors that serve as justification for an exceptional sentence to relate to the crime, the defendant’s culpability for the crime, or the past criminal record of the defendant.