Avnet, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Time Oil Co. *51v. State, 79 Wn.2d 143, 146, 483 P.2d 628 (1971). The B&O tax is to be imposed as broadly as constitutionally allowed. See Coast Pac. Trading, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 105 Wn.2d 912, 917-18, 719 P.2d 541 (1986) (“This court has ruled repeatedly that when the Legislature enacted the business and occupation tax the Legislature intended ‘to tax all business activities not expressly excluded’.” (quoting Rena-Ware Distribs., Inc. v. State, 77 Wn.2d 514, 517, 463 P.2d 622 (1970))); RCW 82.04.4286 (“In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax amounts derived from business which the state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution or laws of the United States.”); see also Steven Klein, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 183 Wn.2d 889, 896, 357 P.3d 59 (2015).

¶9 For wholesale sales, the statute imposes a B&O tax “equal to the gross proceeds of the sales of such business multiplied by the rate of 0.484 percent.”