Background
[…] “[I]f the statute’s meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.” Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). The term “full hearing” is not defined in chapter 26.50 RCW, but it is used twice. When the term is used, it is juxtaposed against the “ex parte” hearing necessary for a temporary protection order. RCW 26.50.020(5), .070(1), (4).4 First, it is used in the statute concerning the jurisdiction of the district and municipal courts in protection order proceedings. RCW 26.50.020(5). This provision explains that where the district or municipal court jurisdiction is limited to issuance of a temporary order, the court must “set the full hearing provided for in RCW 26.50.050 in superior court and transfer the case.” Id. (emphasis added). Second, RCW 26.50.070(1) explains that where appropriate, the court can grant an ex parte temporary order for protection “pending a full hearing.”