[As amended by order of the Supreme Court February 21, 2017.]
[…] Boraas, 416 U.S. 1, 8, 94 S. Ct. 1536, 39 L. Ed. 2d 797 (1974))).
*844IV. As Applied in This Case, the WLAD Did Not Violate Stutzman’s Right to Religious Free Exercise under Article I, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution
A. This court has applied strict judicial scrutiny to certain article I, section 11 claims
¶65 Stutzman also raises a state constitutional challenge to the WLAD as applied to her religiously motivated conduct in this case. Article I, section 11 of the Washington Constitution provides, in relevant part:
Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state.
Obviously, this language differs from the language of the First Amendment’s free exercise clause.
¶66 In the past, however, we interpreted article I, section 11 to provide the same protection as the First Amendment’s free exercise clause. See First Covenant Church of Seattle v.