[As amended by order of the Supreme Court February 21, 2017.]
[…] In response to the authority cited here, Stutzman cites two cases for the proposition that other courts have drawn a distinction between conduct and status. See Reply Br. of Appellants at 36-37. She draws our attention to two trial court decisions from Kentucky and Virginia. Id.
This exemption does not extend to Arlene’s Flowers, which does not meet the WLAD’s definition of a “religious organization.’’ RCW 26.04.010(7)(b) (defining “religious organization’’ to include “entities whose principal purpose is the study, practice, or advancement of religion,’’ such as “churches, mosques, synagogues, temples,’’ etc.).
Although Stutzman refers to the balancing test set forth in Ishikawa, that is not the test that she applies in her briefing.