(dissenting)
[…] This is discussed in Section 3 below. This court should follow Winship’s and Gaudin’s constitutional holdings. I therefore respectfully dissent.
ANALYSIS
1. Introduction
¶21 The parties here stipulated that Case had two prior convictions for violations of a protective order “under Washington State Law.” Verbatim Report of Proceedings (VRP) (Mar. 17-18, 2013) at 66; Ex. 5. But the stipulation did not specify the statutes under which these protective orders were issued. And the statutory prerequisite to conviction under RCW 26.50.110(5) is not prior convictions for violating protective orders issued under any “Washington State law.” Instead, RCW 26.50.110(5)’s statutory prerequisite to conviction is that “the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9A.46, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020.” (Emphasis added.)
¶22 Importantly, the first phrase—a prior conviction “under Washington State law”—is not synonymous with the statutory phrase “the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions on an order issued under [specifically listed statutes].”