The procedural facts necessary to our decision are these:
[…] This is an extreme example, but it illustrates the possible inconsistency.
In order to resolve the question of when the period starts to run in which a statement of facts must be filed, it is necessary to examine our present statutes and rules, and those in force prior to 1921.
RCW 4.44.050 reads as follows:
“Upon the trial of an issue of fact by the court, its decisions shall be given in writing and filed with the clerk. In giving the decision, the facts found and the conclusions of law shall be separately stated. Judgment upon the decision shall be entered accordingly. [1854 p 168 § 205; Code 1881 § 246; RRS § 367.]”
RCW 4.44.060 provides:
“The order of proceedings on a trial by the court, shall be the same as provided in trials by jury. The finding of the court upon the facts shall be deemed a verdict, and may be set aside in the same manner and for the same reason, in so far as applicable, and a new trial granted. [1869 p 60 § 251; Code 1881 § 247; RRS § 368.]”
RCW 4.76.060 provides, in part: