We can assume that thereby the estate was being adequately cared for and its assets protected until such time as general administration could be *227effectuated, as no showing was made to the contrary. Similarly, protection of assets can be arranged in connection with any estate prior to issuance of letters of general administration.
The language of RCW 11.28.120 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 1431] is quite clear. The next of kin, in the order enumerated in the statute, are given a preference in connection with the granting of letters of administration. Specifically, subsection four of RCW 11.28.120 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 1431] reads:
“(4) If the persons so entitled fail for more than forty days after the death of the intestate to present a petition for letters of administration, or if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that there are no relatives or next of kin, as above specified eligible to appointment, or they waive their right, and there are no principal creditor or creditors, or such creditor or creditors waive their right, then the court may appoint any suitable person to administer the estate.” (Italics mine.)