State ex rel. Arnold v. Washington Public Service Commission
[…] I realize the convenience of such a system of rate-making to a utility which extends into many states; but I cannot escape the conclusion that the application of Idaho “statewide” rates to the residents of Clarkston, Washington, produces a result which is so disproportionate to the established Washington “state-wide” rate for comparable service that it is arbitrary and capricious. It should not be permitted to stand in view of our statute.

Laws of 1911, chapter 117, § 42, p. 566, Rem. Rev. Stat., § 10378 [cf. RCW 80.36.170], provides:

“No telegraph company or telephone company shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality, or subject any particular person, corporation or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever.” (Italics mine.)

The undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage, of which the statute speaks, refers to the prevention of undue prejudice or disadvantage between persons, corporations, or localities of this state.