Meyer v. Johnson
[…] Further, in Larson v. Duclos, 46 Wn. (2d) 334, 338, 281 P. (2d) 458 (1955), this court held that an administrator, merely as a result of his appointment and qualification as such, *179has no inherent power to enter into a contract which would render the assets of his trust subject to liens. “Such a power, if it exists, must be found in the statutes.”

Thus, we are confined to an interpretation of the statutes that authorize an administrator, under certain conditions, to mortgage assets of the estate.

RCW 11.56.030 (Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 1494) provides as follows:

“Whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court that any portion or all of the real property should be sold or mortgaged for the purpose of raising money to pay the debts and obligations of the estate, and the expenses of administration, inheritance tax or for the support of the family,, or for such other purposes as the court may deem right and proper, the court may order the sale or mortgage of such portion of the property as appears to the court necessary for the purpose aforesaid.” (Italics ours.) (The balance of the section is not germane to the problem before us.)

It must be noted that the statute authorizes the administrator to raise money only by sale or mortgage of specifically designated real property of the estate.