Meyer v. Johnson
[…] We find no provision in our probate code which authorizes an administrator to borrow money and pledge the general credit of the estate. (Although it is not necessary to our decision in this case, we would be remiss if we did not indicate that our credulity reaches the breaking point when, under the phrase “or for such other purposes as the court may deem right and proper,” an eight thousand dollar mortgage is authorized to pay $1,732.74 of estate debts, with the balance “to protect the interests of the heir of said estate.”)

RCW 11.56.040 (Rem. Rev. Stat., § 1495) provides as follows:

“If the court should determine that it is necessary or proper, for any of the said purposes, to mortgage any or all of said property, it may make an order directing the executor or administrator to mortgage such thereof as it may determine upon, and such order shall contain the terms and conditions of such transaction and authorize the *180executor or administrator to execute and deliver his note or notes and secure the same by mortgage, and thereafter it shall be the duty of such executor or administrator to comply with such order. The executor or administrator shall not deliver any such note, mortgage or other evidence of indebtedness until he has first presented same to the court and obtained its approval of the form. Every mortgage so made and approved shall be effectual to mortgage and encumber all the right, title and interest of the said estate in the property described therein at the time of the death of the said decedent, or acquired by his estate, and no irregularity in the proceedings shall impair or invalidate any