House v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The department denied the surviving wife’s claim for a pension, but did pay time loss from February 20, 1954, to February 25th (date of death), and awarded the sum of $2,650 for permanent partial disabilities. The board of industrial insurance appeals sustained the department. The superior court for Thurston county affirmed on the authority of Hiatt v. Department of Labor & Industries, 48 Wn. (2d) 843, 297 P. (2d) 244.

*232Throughout the above proceedings, and on appeal here, the surviving wife contends that she is entitled to a pension under the provisions of RCW 51.32.050(7) which reads:

“If the injured workman dies during the period of permanent total disability, whatever the cause of death, leaving a widow, invalid widower, or child, the surviving widow or invalid widower shall receive one hundred dollars per month until death or remarriage, . . . ”