*688There are some other notable events in this rather unique fact pattern. On November 7, 1958, at a publ
[…] She further contends that the trial court was in error in its conclusion of law that under the applicable statutes it has power and authority to entertain *692respondents’ petition, and in holding that appellant’s distributive share in the estate should be charged in the amount of $25,000, as prayed for therein.
I.
The only official capacity in which appellant served in the settlement of the estate of her sister was as special ad-ministratrix from May 2, 1955, to August 1, 1955, when the general administrators were appointed.
The duties of a special administratrix are prescribed by RCW 11.32.030 and RCW 11.32.060, which provide that:
“Such special administrator shall collect all the goods, chattels, and debts of the deceased, and preserve the same for the executor or administrator who shall thereafter be appointed; and for that purpose may commence and maintain suits as an administrator, and may also sell such perishable and other goods as the court shall order sold, and make family allowances under the order of the court, and he shall be allowed such compensation for his services as the said court shall deem reasonable.” RCW 11.32.030.
“The special administrator shall also render an account, under oath, of his proceedings, in like manner as other administrators are required to do.” RCW 11.32.060.
With respect to the powers and duties of general administrators, RCW 11.48.070 is pertinent, and provides as follows: