*688There are some other notable events in this rather unique fact pattern. On November 7, 1958, at a publ
[…] RCW 11.32.030.
“The special administrator shall also render an account, under oath, of his proceedings, in like manner as other administrators are required to do.” RCW 11.32.060.
With respect to the powers and duties of general administrators, RCW 11.48.070 is pertinent, and provides as follows:
“The court shall have authority to bring before it any person or persons suspected of having in his possession or having concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of any of the property of the estate, or who has in his possession or within his knowledge any conveyances, bonds, contracts, or other writings which contain evidence of or may tend to establish the right, title, interest or claim of the deceased in and to any property. If such person be not in the county in which the letters were granted, he may be cited and examined either before the court of the county where found or before the court issuing the order of citation, and if he be found innocent of the charges he shall be entitled to recover costs of the estate, which costs shall be fees and mileage of witnesses, statutory attorney’s fees, and such per diem and mileage for the person so charged as allowed *693to witnesses in civil proceedings. Such party may be brought before the court by means of citation such as the court may choose to issue, and if he refuse to answer such interrogatories as may be put to him touching such matters, the court may commit him to the county jail, there to remain until he shall be willing to make such answers.”
With the exception of three months during 1955, when appellant served as special administratrix, her duties and obligations with respect to her sister’s estate were precisely the same as those of any other heir.