Roberts v. Camas Wood Products, Inc.
[…] “2. That the trial court erred in ruling that the lien provided by Section 60.24.030 did not apply to the toy wigwam poles because such poles had been manufactured from lumber which had left the mill where such lumber had been manufactured.
“3. That the trial court erred in ruling that the toy wigwam poles were not lumber within the meaning of Sec. 60.24.030.
“4. That the trial court erred in ruling that the lien provided by Sec. 60.24.030 did not cover or apply to the partially manufactured toy wigwam poles.
“5. That the trial court erred in dismissing the complaint in intervention.”

RCW 60.24.030 provides:

“Every person performing work or labor or assisting in manufacturing saw logs and other timber into lumber and shingles, has a lien upon such lumber while the same remains at the mill where it was manufactured, or in the possession or under the control of the manufacturer, *129whether such work or labor was done at the instance of the owner of such logs or his agent or any contractor or subcontractor of such owner. The term lumber, as used in this chapter, shall be held and be construed to mean all logs or other timber sawed or split for use, including beams, joists, planks, boards, shingles, laths, staves, hoops, and every article of whatsoever nature or description manufactured from saw logs or other timber.” (Italics ours.)

The agreed statement of facts contains this statement:

“. . . That the lumber . . . which was manufactured into toy wigwam poles in the instant case, was no longer saw logs, but rather was finished lumber that had left its place of original manufacture.