In re the Appeal of the State
[…] Spokane v. Security Sav. Soc., 46 Wash. 150, 153, 89 Pac. 466 (1907).

The following statutes are pertinent to the facts of the instant case:

“All lands . . . held or owned by the state of Washington in fee simple (in trust or otherwise), situated within the limits of any incorporated city . . . may be assessed and charged for the cost of local improvements specially benefiting such lands which may be ordered by the proper authorities of any such city ...” RCW 79.44.010 (Italics ours.)

RCW 79.44.020 provides that property held or owned by the state shall bear its proportion of the costs of local improvements in the same manner as other property in the district,

“. . . it being the intention of this act that the state shall bear its just and equitable proportion of the cost of local improvements specially benefiting state lands ...” RCW 79.44.020 (Italics ours.)
“Lands held by the state department of highways shall be subject to all of the provisions of chapter 79.44 . . . ” RCW 79.44.150.