Appellants, without reservation, accepted the money on deposit and the judgment was satisfied. On October 31, 1962, appellants filed their notice of appeal assigning error to the pretrial order and the rejection of appellants’ subsequent order of proof.
At the outset, we are met by the state’s motion to dismiss the appeal. This motion is predicated upon the fact that appellants withdrew from the registry of the court the *468amount adjudged and deposited as just compensation for the appropriation of their 14 acres, coupled with the provisions of RCW 8.04.130 and 8.04.150, which read:
“Upon the entry of judgment upon the verdict of the jury or the decision of the court awarding damages, the state may make payment of the damages and the costs of the proceedings by depositing them with the clerk of the court, to be paid out under the direction of the court or judge thereof; and upon making such payment into court of the damages assessed and allowed for any land, real estate, premises, or other property mentioned in the petition, and of the costs, the state shall be released and discharged from any and all further liability therefor, unless upon appeal the owner or party interested recovers a greater amount of damages; and in that case the state shall be liable only for the amount in excess of the sum paid into court and the costs of appeal.
“In the event of an appeal to the supreme court of the state by any party to the proceedings, the moneys paid into the superior court by the state pursuant to this section shall remain in the custody of the court until the final determination of the proceedings by the supreme court.”