Appellants owned approximately 24 acres of undeveloped industrial property in King County, Washington. They appeal from a judgment entered in an eminent domain proceeding appropriating and fixing compensation for 14 acres of their tract. Error is assigned to rulings of the trial court precluding submission, in the condemnation action, of a claim for damages purportedly arising from imposition of a so-called “freeze order” upon the property pursuant to RCW 47.28.025 and 47.28.026. These statutes provide:
“Whenever any authority in behalf of the state shall establish the location, width and lines of any new highway, or declare any such new highway as a limited access facility, it may cause the description and plan of any such highway to be made, showing the center line of said highway and the established width thereof and attach thereto a certified copy of the resolution, and thereupon such description, plan and resolution shall be recorded in the office of the county *466auditor of the proper county in a separate book kept for such purposes, which shall be furnished- to the county auditor of such county by the Washington state highway commission at the expense of the state.” RCW 47.28.025.