793 F.2d 427
[…] See Howse v. Zimmer Manufacturing Co., 757 F.2d 448, 451-52 (1st Cir.1985). Section 38 provides that
[i]n an action against a foreign corporation, except an insurance company, which has a usual place of business in the commonwealth, or, with or without such usual place of business, is engaged in or soliciting business in the commonwealth, permanently or temporarily, service may be made in accordance with the provisions of [Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 223, Sec. 37 (1984) ]....
Section 37, which relates to service on domestic corporations, allows, inter alia, service of process on a domestic corporation's "president, treasurer, clerk, resident agent ..., cashier, secretary, agent, or other officer in charge of its business." However, plaintiffs apparently did not comply with the requirements of section 38; it appears from the record that they did not serve process on an officer or agent of Hyatt within the Commonwealth, but served process on Hyatt directly at its headquarters in Chicago.