Devine v. Whatcom County
[…] Devine, the plaintiff, testified that Bowen posted the notice on March 15. Finley, the Internal Revenue Service Agent, saw no sign of a county posting when he opened up the office on the morning of March 15. Rhea, the state agent, saw no evidence of a county posting early in the afternoon of March 15; but he did notice a county posting in the mid-*219afternoon of March 15, after he had been gone from the premises for about an hour.

If the posting was made on March 15, the sale on March 23 was invalid as RCW 84.56.070 declares that the sale “shall be not less than ten days after the taking of such property;” i.e., after the distraint. The trial court, however, found as a fact that the defendant Bowen posted the county’s notice on the plaintiff’s property on March 13.