*721Respondents’ answer admitted many allegations of the complaint but denied the allegations as to the invalidity of the charter provision in question.
[…] This language was readopted in Laws of 1931, ch. 53, § 1, and Laws of 1933, ch. 163, § 1. Then, in Laws of 1947, ch. 214, § 1, the requirement that the city own and operate a street railway with not less than 100 miles of main track as a prerequisite to the operation of the other methods of transportation was eliminated, and the wording of the stat*727ute was made substantially identical to the present enactment.
The present statute, RCW 35.92.060, provides, in part, that:
A city or town may . . . operate . . . any and all . . . forms or methods of transportation of freight or passengers within the corporate limits of the city or town . . . and . . . engage in, carry on, and operate the business of transporting and carrying passengers or freight for hire by any method or combination of methods that the legislative authority . . . may by ordinance provide, ....
[I]-. Appellant would have us declare that the statute vests the authority to determine the method of operating the transportation system in the legislative authority of the city. We do not so read the statute.