*721Respondents’ answer admitted many allegations of the complaint but denied the allegations as to the invalidity of the charter provision in question.
[…] (Sections 3 and 4 of article 23 relate to the repeal of certain then existing provisions of the city charter.)
It is to be noted that the public transportation system of the city has been continually managed and operated by the Seattle Transit Commission, created by article 23, for a period' of 15 years. The city’s authority to operate the transit system is derived from RCW 35.92.060, which provides that:
A city or town may also construct, condemn and purchase, purchase, acquire, add to, maintain, operate, or lease cable, electric, and other railways, automobiles, motor cars, motor buses, auto trucks, and any and all other forms or methods of transportation of freight or passengers within the corporate limits of the city or town for the transportation of freight and passengers above, *724upon, or underneath the ground, and fix, alter, regulate, and control the fares and rates to be charged therefor; and without the payment of any license fee or tax, or the filing of a bond with, or the securing of a permit from, the state, or any department thereof, and to engage in, carry on, and operate the business of transporting and carrying passengers or freight for hire by any method or combination of methods that the legislative authority of any city or town may by ordinance provide, with full authority to regulate and control the use and operation of vehicles or other agencies of transportation used for such business.
In his brief, appellant, after discussing our decision in Winkenwerder v. Yakima, 52 Wn.2d 617, 328 P.2d 873 (1958), and Ayers v. Tacoma, 6 Wn.2d 545, 108 P.2d 348 (1940), states his theory as to the invalidity of article 23 as follows: