Air-Mac, Inc. v. State
[…] This sale will result in an inventory transfer to Yakima.
[E.] Multiple Transfers. This instance of transfer may *322be illustrated by the movement of a fork lift truck in March of 1961 which moved from Spokane to Seattle, from Seattle to Yakima and from Yakima back to Seattle. Each movement is recorded as a transfer on Air-Mac’s books.[1]

(Italics ours.)

One central issue is raised by error assigned to the trial court’s conclusions of law and judgment. Is the business activity in which Air-Mac was engaged taxable under RCW 82.04.270? The statute reads as follows: 2

(1) Upon every person except persons taxable under subsection (1) of RCW 82.04.260 engaging within this state in the business of making sales at wholesale; as to such persons the amount of tax with respect to such business shall be equal to the gross proceeds of sales of such business multiplied by the rate of one-quarter of one percent.