Elmer Nelson testified before a petite jury in the case of United States of America vs. M. E. Cook.
[…] Counselman v. Hitchcock, 142 U.S. 547, 35 L. Ed. 1110, 12 S. Ct. 195 (1892). Without commenting at length, upon the adequacy of such immunity when granted (see Annot., 118 A.L.R. 613 (1939), and Annot., 53 A.L.R.2d 1030 (1957)), it is sufficient, in the instant case, to note that where an immunity provision, no greater in breadth than the constitutional privilege against self-incrimination, appears in the constitution, rather than in a statute, American courts have uniformly found it to afford adequate protection. See Annot., 53 A.L.R.2d 1030, 1048 (1957). Article 2, section 30 of our constitution provides, in part:
Any person may be compelled to testify in any lawful investigation or judicial proceeding against any person who may be charged with having committed the offense of bribery or corrupt solicitation, or practice of solicitation, and shall not be permitted to withhold his testimony on the ground that it may criminate himself or subject him to public infamy, but such testimony shall not 'after-wards be used against him in any judicial proceeding— except for perjury in giving such testimony— . . .
(Italics ours.)