English Bay Enterprises, Ltd. v. Island County
[…] The State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 is supplementary to and does not replace other statutory and regulatory obligations of appellant. RCW 43.21C.060. The Board has jurisdiction over the persons and subject matter in this proceeding. The Board further stated that its holding does not preclude all mechanical clam harvesting on shorelines of the state, but it does require that the Shoreline Management Act of 1971 concerns be properly met.

The first issue before us is whether the Board erred in assuming jurisdiction over the appellant. In this regard, RCW 90.58.140(2) provides:

No substantial development shall be undertaken on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this chapter.

(Italics ours.) RCW 90.58.030(3) provides the following definitions: