English Bay Enterprises, Ltd. v. Island County
[…] The Board concluded: Clam harvesting, in the manner conducted by appellant, involves "dredging," "dumping," and "filling," and constitutes a "development” within the meaning of the Shoreline Management Act of 1971. RCW 90.58.030(3)(d). Such clam harvesting is a "substantial development" as described in RCW 90.58.030(3)(e), because the cost of the operation exceeds $1,000 and the clam harvesting "materially interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state". RCW 90.58.030(2)(d). The State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 is supplementary to and does not replace other statutory and regulatory obligations of appellant. RCW 43.21C.060. The Board has jurisdiction over the persons and subject matter in this proceeding.