Story v. Anderson
[…] The general scheme of county government, where the commissioner system is used, is set forth in the majority opinion. Each commissioner district in the county is to have approximately the same population. RCW 36.32.020. The legislature has, however, recognized that counties comprised entirely of islands may have valid local reasons for having districts that do not meet the equal population criterion, and it provided for those counties by section (1) of RCW 36.32.020. The section provides:

The commissioners of any county composed entirely of islands may divide their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population, except that if any single island is included in more than one district, the districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible, equal populations;

(Italics mine.)

Island County consists, for all practical purposes, of Whidbey Island and Camano Island. The commissioners of the county opted to use the quoted section and divided Whidbey Island into two commissioner districts and constituted Camano Island the third district.