State ex rel. McBride v. Superior Court
[…] Then follows, inter alia, a legislative assertion of existing local conditions calling for the exercise of the police power.

Sec. 1, art 20, of the state constitution provides that “There shall be established by law a state board of health . . . with such powers as the legislature may direct.”