The idea, no doubt, was that the privilege of the carrier to issue temporary excursion and commutation tickets was not to be taken away because such tickets might be held to be discriminatory. These sections leave the privilege with the carrier to issue such tickets at special rates at their discretion. Section 18 of article 12 of the constitution provides as follows:
“The legislature shall pass laws establishing reasonable maximum rates of charges for the transportation of passengers and freight, and to correct abuses and to prevent discrimination and extortion in the rates of freight and passenger tariffs on the different railroads and other common carriers in the state, and shall enforce such laws by adequate penalties. A railroad and transportation commission may be established, and its powers and duties fully defined by law.”
In pursuance of that provision, the public service commission act was passed. That act, in defining the powers and duties of the public service commission, provides: