Second, if the public service commission has such power, is the proof sufficient to authorize the order?
Upon the first question, the appellant argues that, under the constitution and statute, the public service commission has no power to authorize the discontinuance of commutation tickets provided for in the company’s franchise. The constitution, at § 15 of article 12, provides:
“No discrimination in charges or facilities for transportation shall be made by any railroad or other transportation company between places or persons, . . . Excursion and commutation tickets may be issued at special rates.”
And at § 8626-18, Rem. Code, it is provided: