The other question upon which I am constrained to disagree with the majority is the holding that property in one state may be taken for a public use in another, state. While the present case is an attempt on the part of a city of this state to condemn land in the state of Oregon for water works purposes, the question is treated in the majority opinion as though it were an Oregon city seeking to do in this state what Walla Walla is seeking to do in Oregon. I will therefore treat the question in the same manner. Under Const., art. 1, § 16, private property may be taken for a public use, and whenever an attempt is made to take prop*474erty for such purpose, “the question whether the contemplated use he really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public.” Under this provision of the constitution, it becomes the duty of the court to determine whether public use as there used means public use for the benefit of the people of this state, or whether it has a broader meaning and includes a public use for the benefit of the people of an adjoining