State ex rel. Hart v. Clausen
[…] It is conceded that § 1, art. 8, has nothing to do with the question involved, but respondent contends that the petitioners can find no authority for their acts un*263der § 2, art. 8, and also contends that § 3, art. 8, prohibits the contracting of debts oh behalf of the state unless they fall within the proviso of §§ 1 and 2, and draw particular attention to the following parts of § 3:

“. . . which law shall provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of the interest on such debt as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt within twenty years from the time of the contracting thereof. No such law. shall take effect, until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election, . . .”