City of Seattle v. Bingham Investment Co.
[…] The other grounds of the city’s motion were in no way recited or specifically referred to in the order.

Both the property owner and the city have appealed —one contending a new trial was not authorized, and the other that it should have been granted upon all the grounds mentioned in its motion.

As we understand, the property owner contends the verdict of a jury is more binding upon the court in this kind of a case than in other kinds of civil actions. Upon the subject of compensation in eminent domain proceedings, art. 1, § 16, of the state constitution provides: “. . . . which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner provided by law.” Under this mandate of the constitution, and *370keeping within both its letter and spirit, the legislature has provided (§ 7779, Rem.