The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] To this answer appellant filed a general demurrer, which was overruled, and, electing to stand thereon, final judgment was entered dismissing his complaint, from which judgment he appeals.
Sec. 6, art. 8 of the constitution of Washington, is as follows:
“No county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation,-without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and *371county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes: Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district or other municipal purposes: Provided, further, That any city or town with such assent may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five per centum additional, for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light and sewers when the works for supplying such water, light and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality.”