Section 33 of our constitution, so far as it affects this case, reads as follows:
[…] This case concerns the anti-alien land law of the state of Washington, being ch. 50 of the Laws of 1921, p. 156. It will be necessary, even at the risk of making this opinion of undue length, to set out in considerable detail the constitutional and statutory provisions governing the question, and also the declaration of trust hereinafter mentioned.
Section 33 of our constitution, so far as it affects this case, reads as follows:
“The ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien directly, or in trust for such alien, shall be void. . . ,” (Art.)
Section 2, ch. 50, p. 157, Laws of 1921 (Rem. Comp. Stat., § 10582), reads as follows:
“An alien shall not own land or take or hold title thereto. No person shall take or hold land or title to land for an alien.