State ex rel. Hawksworth v. Clifford
[…] We have many times held that where there is a right of appeal given by statute and such appeal is an adequate remedy, we will not exercise our jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari or prohibition. State ex rel. Brunn v. State Board of Medical Examiners, 61 Wash. 623, 112 Pac. 746, and cases therein cited.

But relator seems to contend that the fact that she had an adequate remedy by appeal will not deprive the court of jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus for the purpose of reviewing alleged errors, because § 4, art. 4, of the state constitution provides that this court *106“. . . shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, . . . and shall have power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction.” If it be conceded that where there is an adequate remedy* by appeal this court still has jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus, it does not follow that we will exercise our power, for, as above indicated, it has long been the rule of this court that under such circumstances it will not issue