The respondent, Reinard, moves this court to dismiss appellant Lloyd’s appeal upon the ground that this court has no jurisdiction to entertain the appeal because the amount in controversy does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars; invoking the provisions of § 4, art. IV, of our constitution, reading as follows:
“The supreme court shall have . . . appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars, . . .”