As far as material to be considered here, § 5212, Rem. Comp. Stat. [P. C. § 2259], provides that:
[…] A case squarely in point was decided in Winston v. Moore, 244 Pa. St. 447, 91 Atl. 520, where there was under consideration ah act of the Pennsylvania legislature identical in its effect with the second portion of § 5212; and the supreme court of that state, in an elaborate and well reasoned opinion, considers the question as it is affected by provisions of the Pennsylvania constitution similar to our constitutional provision, § 19, article 1, which provides that “all elections shall be free and equal and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage;” and holds that the act is a proper exercise of the legislative power and violates no constitutional provision. The temptation is strong to quote extensively from this opinion as the argument is extremely convincing and clearly stated, the court saying: