The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] It is claimed, however, by the appellant, that the city had the right to legislate on this subject, and to cloth the court with authority to try contested election cases, and to prescribe the mode of such trials. It is true that § 10 of art. 11 of the constitution provides that “ any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state.” And it is argued that it was the plain intention of the framers of said section to invest the inhabitants of cities containing a population of 20,000 inhabitants or more with all the authority to legislate upon local matters that had theretofore been exercised by the legislature, and that the