The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The purpose of the title is only to call attention to the subject matter of the act, and. the act itself must be looked to for a full description of the powers conferred. Marston v. Humes, 3 Wash. 267 (28 Pac. 520); Montclair v. Ramsdell, 107 U. S. 147 (2 Sup. Ct. 391); State, ex rel. McCarty, v. Comrs., 26 Ind. 522: People v. Briggs, 50 N. Y. 553; Alleghany Co. Home’s Case, 77 Pa. St. 77; Johnson v. People, 83 Ill. 431.
Another objection is that the act is in conflict with §7, art. 8, of the constitution, which provides that, “ No county . . . shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.” It is clear that neither the state nor the United Statesfis an “individual, association, company or corporation,” within the meaning of this section, and cannot legitimately be brought therein by any judicial construction thereof. Walker v. Cincinnati, 21 Ohio St. 14 (8 Am. Rep. 24).