Without such sta*595tutes for authority to enter a deficiency judgment in the same proceeding, or where large discretion is given by equity rules, I think no court has entered such a judgment. But the broader question of the constitutionality of the statute which limits the recovery of the debt to the mortgage security has been fully discussed by counsel and by the court. It is objected that the statute is obnoxious, first, to article 5, section 1, and article 14, section 1, of the constitution of the United States, and article 1, section 3, of the constitution of Washington, in substance as follows: “ Ho person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law;” and second, to article 14, section 1 of the federal constitution, “Ho state shall make or enforce any law that shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States.” Section 10 of article 1 of the federal constitution, that “no state shall pass any law impairing the obligation of contracts,” has been cited. The latter citation is so manifestly not in point here that I do not deem it necessary to refer to it again.