Baer v. Moran Bros.
[…] But they are not such lands as the daily tides of Elliott Bay cover. They are tide-marsh or prairie lands, composed of alluvial soil, where the interference of the extreme tides or high water caused by wind currents does not prevent a natural growth of vegetation.

6. Lastly, the constitution of this state is appealed to, to show that there is no objection from that source to the appellant’s claim. Sec. 2, art. 17 of the constitution declares that “the State of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp and overflowed lands patented by the United States: Provided, The same is not impeached for fraud.” There was no occasion for mentioning swamp and overflowed lands, since they were éxpressly withheld from the state by the enabling act, § 17. Whether the section amounts to a recognition or confirmation of such patents or not, as claimed by appellant, need not be determined.