Armstrong v. Van De Vanter
[…] *695This law was enacted by Congress to make operative § 2 of article 4 of the constitution of the United States, which is as follows:

“A person charged in any state with treason, felony or other crime, who shall flee from justice, and be found in another state, shall, on the demand of the executive authority of the state from which he fled, be delivered up to be removed to the state having jurisdiction of the crime.”

The basis of the right of extradition, it will be seen, is the allegation in the indictment or affidavit that a crime has been committed by the person sought to be indicted.