The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The trial court adopted the view of the respondent, and rendered a judgment to the effect that on all municipal tax levies made since the approval of the act the penalties and interest on delinquent taxes should be credited to the current expense fund, but that on all municipal levies made prior to the date of the approval of the act, the appellant should account to, and pay over to, the respondent all penalties, interest, and costs collected on delinquent taxes.
The respondent calls our attention to § 12, art. 11, of the state constitution, which reads:
“The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.”
It is not claimed in this action that any of the taxes proper, assessed by the city and collected by the appellant, have been retained by him. It may be conceded, also, that the legislature has no power to levy a tax upon a municipal corporation without its consent.